The A to Z challange – theobssesedgirl

This post was inspired from @awkwardaries.We even have somein common.

This challange was supposed to be done in April and I kinda needed to be tagged at it but I am a rebel so Fuck it.

Basically,I have to write words and that correspond with the letters and that mean something to me or represent me.Ok let’s go ūüėė

ARMY

BTS

Countries (traveling)

Dogs

Enderra (lol this is a word in my native language that means dreams because d is already taken.This isn’t cheating right?)

Food

Games

Harry Potter

Internet

Jokes

Kpop

Libra (again in my own language basically it means books)

Memes (I mean half of my posts are memes)

New Year

Procrastination/Pizza (can’t choose lol)

Obssesed (duh)

Queen (I am a queen ok)

Reading

Songs.

Taylor Swift

Ugh

Videos

Writing

Xmas (even though I’m not even Christian I like it lol)

YouTube

Z (nothing I have nothing )

And that was it.It is kinda hard because some letters were a start of a lot of words that mean a lot to me but some letters were just in the way ūüėā

To close it up I have to tag someone and I am tagging a new blogger which I really like @justjenny2017

12 Struggles Of Being An International K-pop fan | theobssesedgirl

So, it turned out my K-pop obsession is one that won’t be leaving which is quite¬†rare for me so expect many k-pop posts to come (especially¬†BTS).

632a59f6ba77512f12298ea25b3100e1f834b5c3_hq

Being a fan is hard but being an international fan is a whole other level.

So today, my fellow international fans we gonna take a look at some of the most relatable moments in our lives.

Which one is the most relatable and did I forget any?( comment down below)

1. Waiting for subtitles on videos.

aa6b5c6d55031f5989c6f7517bde11d09ec73208_hq

310128d14bf80577f3a404dbb56ec014

I seriously don’t get it why companies don’t hire someone to put good subtitles in their videos? I bet that would even attract new fans.

download (5)

2.Some Idols Can’t Speak English.

For example in BTS RapMonster is the only one who can speak it fluently and he is the only one who gets to speak in American interviews.

Don’t get me wrong I love Rapmon. but I wish I could hear the others speak English too.

And when they try it ends up like this:

B_raByyXAAAI6IL.jpg

3.Being too broke.

I tried once to order something that costed¬†3 dollars (yep I am talking about Suga’s chain) and then it added the shipment fees and it went up to 60$

b312ca4e8f54967fdcbef66bef8709c3

4.Time difference.

n7p4hw

It is so hard trying to watch them live at 2 AM.

And the worst thing is the next day you are supposed to do some important things.

But let’s be real what is more important than your supporting your idols?

5.Trying to sing along to songs.

72a456e34e053fedc120c1ceb0753afa

ns76xr.jpg

I REST MY CASE.

6.Being judged.

daesung-judging-you.gif

It is probably the reason I only have internet friends.

frabz-People-Judging-People-judging-everywhere-e19edf

7.People hating on you and your idols just because it is K-pop.

images (11)

It is very surprising¬†I haven’t gone to jail yet.

92f4a806d28e824d9612188a15d6febf.jpg

Please give it a try before judging it.

8.People thinking you’re weird for seeing “Japanese-Chinese doods”

Yes, that’s what K stands for.

Good job Sherlock.

158c3a06069034aa1783e70f74350504

9.The long distance.

Why?
Why wasn’t I born in Korea?

Mom, it is all you fault.

973516f06b52d60120265faefd2c784b

offeau

tumblr_o8rzfmKceM1tkxxlno1_500

53e3ebdaf2de2fc1d084d3af1f08a99acb1f1689_hq

10.Your parents hate it.

DEAR PARENTS,

DON’T YOU WANT ME TO BE HAPPY?

This would be my mom if she would meet BTS.

30d47d99b084e3c11d90280904ebf13c

11.You never fit the ideal type.

Everything was going well until my Bias said oh and my girlfriend needs to have: pale skin, be tall and have great cooking skills plusIdon’t like long distance relationships.

OH WELL.

But let’s be real, I didn’t have a chance anyway.

DON’T FORGET.

Ideal types are ideal and the person they end up probably won’t have all of this things.

Love isn’t like that and that’s why you shouldn’t take this thing seriously and change yourself to fit this standard.

12.Shameful search history.

I dare you to look at your search history without any search being deleted.

Yeah, I bet you delete some searches cause if people find out then you would look crazy.

Don’t worry I do that too.

And let’s not talk about how many times you search Korean words and gestures¬†so you know how to call your idols and how to show your love for them when you finally meet………………

In your dreams.

 

 

SO DID YOU FIND YOURSELF IN ANY OF THIS?

IF YES, WHICH ONE? COMMENT DOWN BELOW AND LET’S CHAT:)

My Obssesion With BTS And BECOMING A ARMY

OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG

I just realized I have been living under a rock.My life has been incomplete.

If you follow me on Instagram @theobssesedgirl or @theobssesedart ¬†you would know I am a huge swiftie and honestly I never thought I’d join another fandom.

NEVER EVER.

I thought being a swiftie was already a lot and I was confused at how Directioners dealt with 5 members (umm sorry 4 I meant 4 members).

That’s until I was super bored and decided to listen KPOP since everyone was talking about it and I was curious.

So, I did and honestly, I hated it and found their songs weird.Until I came across a video called WE ARE BULLETPROOF PT.2, which lead to RUN and then BLOOD SWEAT AND TEARS.

images (9)

One click after the other ¬†I decided to look at their pics but with names cause I was super confused (I couldn’t tell them apart)

Immediately my faves were Suga and V (Believe it or not it was hard for me to tell them apart little did I know lol).Then I liked JIN AND JUNGKOOK.

This was the photo I was looking at :(definitely wrong pic to refer to when new lol I though rap monster and was a weirdo and I thought Suga is the cheerful guy of the group)

bd76117a410574e3a332f0a0136a91c1

Looking at pics I fell in love with V.

And what do you do when you fall in love with an idol?

You start reading fanfics (you know what types of fanfics I am talking about ( oh and tell me some good ones I should read in the comments)

I thought this was a normal obsession since I get obsessed with a lot of things (you probably know by my social media names lol) and then I would get over them after a while.

Boy was I wrong.

538336305_1280x720

Chapter after chapter and song after song I started being more interested in the other members and watching lots of compilations.

I already felt so connected to them but I was afraid to become an ARMY cause I thought wtf I can barely handle being a swiftie how can I handle 7 hot boys?

Well after a lot of singing I decided to join the ARMY in 16.05.2017

(THIS DECISION WAS MOSTLY INFLUENCED AFTER SEEING JIN LAUGH LOL)

STILL AM PRETTY NEW AND CONFUSED ABOUT A LOT OF THINGS.

It is a little overwhelming sometimes but I just need to take it a little slower ( I wish)

Plus being an international Army is twice as hard but I feel better knowing I am part of an amazing family called Army.

And that my children is how the little social life I had left from being a swiftie was gone because of BTS.

Are you part of any fandom? If yes, then what’s your story?

images (10)

10 signs that you’re‚Äč a swiftie – theobssesedgirl

As some of you may know I am a swiftie  ( SUPER DOOPER OBSESSED WITH TAYLOR SWIFT AND THE FACT THAT RED DIDNT WIN A GRAMMY) or Taylor trash.

But there were some dark days when I didn’t have an idol and was desperately¬†looking for one.

Now you may be thinking: ” What a loser! ” But honestly that was number one on my bucket list as a tween.

Anyway, it was pretty hard for me to finally settle in as a swiftie so today I decided to be a good person and help you all with this phase of your life.

Here we go.

1.You like Taylor.

images-22

This one is so obvious.It all starts with liking her music, style and personality and boom you find yourself inside the fandom.

2.YOU FIND YOURSELF TALKING ABOUT HER.

722a7d0a738c59f3d464c436628e34c6

Are you always finding yourself into conversations about Taylor?

Maybe you are even the one starting them.

If yes then this may lead to something more but of course, you may just end up in the             fan zone along the way.

3.You think Red should have won a grammy.

download-7

Come on people this album is everything.Why the f**k didn’t it won a grammy?

P.S you also feel sorry about the fact that Taylor¬†cried because she thought she won. ūüė•

4.You love every genre of music she tries.

download (12).jpg

 

No matter if its pop or country Taylor you still love her just the same.

Because only the true swifties now that she is still the same.

 

5.Her songs make you emotional.

download-13

 

It doesn’t matter if you are single or have never dated someone if you listen to any of her break up songs you will find yourself crying about the imaginary boy who broke up with you.

6.You are always protecting her.

images-20

It is a shame that most people think its something popular to say bad thigs about Taylor when they don’t even know what an angel she is.

So you will probably get annoyed by this people and give them facts about how they are dumb AF.

7.You love her cats.

download-11

If you are a cat lover than that is pretty normal but if you are more of a dog person like me than you will find it weird when you develop such a big love for Taylor’s cats, Meredith and Olivia.

But hey it may just be the fact that you would give anything to be in their place.

8.You dream about meeting her.

download (14).jpg

I once saw a dream where young country Tay tay was in the middle of the street in my neighbourhood and was singing and she waved at me and I ran to kiss her and blah blah something about becoming  her BFF.

9.You know all the inside jokes.

images (23).jpg

From”No its Backy” to Dibbles you know it all.

You probably find yourself making jokes about it and getting annoyed when your friends don’t get them.

10.You cry when you hear Taylor’s bullying story.

download (15).jpg

It is just so sad but. ;'(

You probably wish to turn back time and go be her friend.

But guess who is laughing now haters !!!

 

So there you had it folks ” 10 signs you are a swiftie. ”

HOPE YOU ENJOYED IT AS MUCH AS I DID.

Dear Beauty Gurus | Reasons why beauty gurus suck

 

Whether it is diys, ootd or makeup tutorials we are all guilty of binge watching youtube videos.And if you are interested in any of the things I mentioned

And if you are interested in any of the things I just mentioned then you must be familiar to the term beauty gurus.

They are the beautiful, cool perfect girls.Right?

Well not really.Stay with me and I will give you   reasons why beauty gurus suck

Stay with me and I will give you reasons why beauty gurus suck.

 

1.Their OOTD aren’t useful.

maxresdefault-1

This right here are the outfits Meredith suggests you can wear to school.

We all hate dress codes but don’t you think that YouTubers should at least put it in their considerations?

Honestly, this outfits are so cute and stylish but come to my school wearing them and you will be sent home immediately.

IT SUCKS RIGHT?

Not only that but some OOTD are just too ridiculous.

Who would wear a short dress with a cardigan and a beanie?

Especially when it is so hot outside.

Now, I get that most of these are just for inspiration or for the sake of looking “cute” but sometimes we need to see outfits that we or can actually wear.

2.They do the same things over and over again.

maxresdefault-2

YESSSS.AFTER 10YEARS OF SEARCHING I NOW KNOW HOW TO DECORATE MY NOTEBOOKS

……………….

BY GLUING SCRAPBOOK ON THEM.

THANKS, BEAUTY GURUS.SO ORIGINAL.

3.They talk way too much

I get it I do it too but we¬†don’t need to hear your 5 minutes intro so let me just skip.

Oh,2 more minutes of you complaining about the lighting.SKIP.

And finally a 1-minute diy.

I am never subscribing to you.

4.They aren’t showing us anything useful.

Long gone are the days when some diys where actually useful or diys.

Now you see videos on how to make gummy cokes or diy patches where you haver to buy the actual patches.

WTF

5.They aren’t beauty gurus anymore.

It hurts to say that Beauty gurus have lost their true meaning.

What started as makeup tutorials turned out to be following any trend there is right now to get views and subscribers.

We don’t¬†need any more reality and expectations videos, we want back the beauty gurus we used to love.

6.They are to fake.

I have noticed that most beauty gurus are straight up fake.

The storytime click baits, the giveaways just for views and doing back to school hauls when you finished school years ago

the giveaways just for views and doing back to school hauls when you finished school years ago.

and doing back to school hauls when they finished school years ago.

 

 

And that my friends was a rant about how much beauty gurus suck.

DISCLAIMER: I¬†don’t hate all beauty gurus just the fake ones who act all perfect and do stupid videos with no actual purpose.